Tickets

Cape Town 7s- Men's and Women's Updates

Rugby 7s Senior Men, Rugby 7s Senior Women

The first Cape Town 7s tournament ever for the women and the second stop on the series for the men, Canada will go for gold December 13-15, 2019.

CBC Cape Town Recap

Women's Match Centre

Men's Match Centre

 

Canada Women's 7s:

1. Brittany Benn, Guelph Redcoats (Napanee, ON)

2. Kayla Moleschi, Williams Lake Rustlers (Williams Lake, BC)

3. Caroline Crossley, Castaway Wanderers (Victoria, BC)

4. Elissa Alarie, Westshore RFC (Trois Rivieres, QC)

5. Julia Greenshields, Sarnia Saints (Sarnia, ON)

6. Charity Williams, Markham Irish (Toronto, ON)

7. Sara Kaljuvee, Toronto Scottish (Ajax, ON)

8. Bianca Farella, Town of Mount Royal RCF (Montreal, QC)

9. Ghislaine Landry, Toronto Scottish (Toronto, ON) - Captain

10. Kaili Lukan, Unattached (Barrie, ON)

11. Karen Paquin, Castaway Wanderers / CRQ (Quebec City, QC)

12. Pamphinette Buisa, Ottawa Irish (Gatineau, QC)

13. Emma Chown, Aurora Barbarians (Barrie, ON)

 

Canada Men's 7s:

1.       Matt Mullins (Belleville, ON)– James Bay AA

2.       Isaac Kaay (Kamloops, BC) – UVIC Vikes

3.       Mike Fuailefau (Victoria, BC) – Castaway Wanderers

4.       Phil Berna (Vancouver, B.C.) – UBC Thunderbirds

5.        Theo Sauder (Vancouver, BC) – Toronto Arrows

6.       Connor Braid (Victoria, BC) – James Bay AA

7.       David Richard (Milton, ON) – Mississauga Blues

8.       Cooper Coats (Halifax, N.S.) – Halifax Tars 

9.       Nathan Hirayama (Richmond, B.C.) – Unattached – Co-Captain

10.   Patrick Kay (Duncan, B.C.)  – Castaway Wanderers 

11.   Harry Jones (West Vancouver, B.C.) – Capilano RFC – Co-Captain

12.   Jake Thiel (Abbotsford, BC) – Abbotsford RFC

13.  Josiah Morra (Toronto, Ont.) – Toronto Saracens

 

 

Canada's Women's 7s Schedule:

Dec 13

Canada 32-0 Brazil

Dec 14

Canada 28-7 Spain 

Canada 12-14 France

QFs- Canada 15-14 USA

SFs- Canada 5-15 New Zealand

Bronze Medal- Canada vs France- 10:37am ET/ 7:37am PT

 

Canada Men's 7s Schedule: 

Dec 13

Canada 21-33 Argentina 

Dec 14

Canada 33-5 New Zealand

Canada 17-14 Wales

11th place playoff- Canada 22-5 Australia