Tickets

Dubai 7s- Men's and Women's Updates

Rugby 7s Senior Men, Rugby 7s Senior Women

Canada's men's and women's sevens squad will compete at the Dubai 7s, Dec 5-7, 2019 in the first stop of the HSBC World Rugby Sevens Series for the men and second stop for the women on the road to Tokyo 2020. 

CBC DUBAI 7S RECAP

Women's Match Centre

Men's Match Centre

Canada Women's 7s:

1. Elissa Alarie, Westshore RFC (Trois Rivieres, QC)

2. Brittany Benn, Guelph Redcoats (Napanee, ON)

3. Pamphinette Buisa, Ottawa Irish (Gatineau, QC)

4. Emma Chown, Aurora Barbarians (Barrie, ON)

5. Caroline Crossley, Castaway Wanderers (Victoria, BC)

6. Bianca Farella, Town of Mount Royal RCF (Montreal, QC)

7. Julia Greenshields, Sarnia Saints (Sarnia, ON)

8. Sara Kaljuvee, Toronto Scottish (Ajax, ON)

9. Ghislaine Landry, Toronto Scottish (Toronto, ON) - Captain

10. Kaili Lukan, Unattached (Barrie, ON)

11. Kayla Moleschi, Williams Lake Rustlers (Williams Lake, BC)

12. Karen Paquin, Castaway Wanderers / CRQ (Quebec City, QC)

13. Charity Williams, Markham Irish (Toronto, ON)

 

Schedule:

Day 1- Dec 5

Canada 24-19 Russia

Day 2- Dec 6

Canada 43-0 Brazil

Canada 10-34 USA

QFs: Canada 19-7 France

SFs: Canada 26-12 Australia

Finals: Canada 14-17 New Zealand

Broadcast: cbc.ca/sports & CBC Gem App

 

Canada Men's 7s:

1.       Phil Berna (Vancouver, B.C.) – UBC Thunderbirds

2.       Connor Braid (Victoria, BC) – James Bay AA

3.       Cooper Coats (Halifax, N.S.) – Halifax Tars 

4.       Mike Fuailefau (Victoria, BC) – Castaway Wanderers

5.       Nathan Hirayama (Richmond, B.C.) – Unattached – Co-Captain

6.       Harry Jones (West Vancouver, B.C.) – Capilano RFC – Co-Captain

7.       Isaac Kaay (Kamloops, BC) – UVIC Vikes

8.       Patrick Kay (Duncan, B.C.)  – Castaway Wanderers 

9.       Josiah Morra (Toronto, Ont.) – Toronto Saracens

10.   Matt Mullins (Belleville, ON)– James Bay AA

11.   Jake Thiel (Abbotsford, BC) – Abbotsford RFC

12.   David Richard (Milton, ON) – Mississauga Blues

13.   Theo Sauder (Vancouver, BC) – Toronto Arrows

 

Schedule:

Day 1- Dec 5

Canada 12-19 Samoa

Day 2- Dec 6

Canada 7-31 New Zealand

Canada 31-14 Wales

9th place playoff - Canada 17-40 Fiji 

Broadcast: cbc.ca/sports & the CBC Gem App