Tickets

Canada's Women finish second, men fifth at New Zealand Sevens

Rugby 7s Senior Men, Rugby 7s Senior Women

Canada's men's and women's sevens teams claimed fifth and second respectively in Hamilton, New Zealand for the New Zealand Sevens (Jan 25-26), the fourth stop for the women and third stop for the men on the HSBC World Rugby Sevens Series. 

Watch LIVE on CBC Sports

Women's Updates- World Rugby Sevens Match Centre

Men's Updates- World Rugby Sevens Match Centre

 

Canada’s Roster:

Elissa Alarie, Westshore RFC (Trois Rivieres, QC)

Brittany Benn, Guelph Redcoats (Napanee, ON)

Pamphinette Buisa, Ottawa Irish (Gatineau, QC)

Caroline Crossley, Castaway Wanderers (Victoria, BC)

Bianca Farella, Town of Mount Royal RCF (Montreal, QC)

Julia Greenshields, Sarnia Saints (Sarnia, ON)

Asia Hogan-Rochester, York Lions (Toronto, ON)

Sara Kaljuvee, Toronto Scottish (Ajax, ON)

Ghislaine Landry, Toronto Scottish (Toronto, ON) - Captain

Kaili Lukan, Unattached (Barrie, ON)

Kayla Moleschi, Williams Lake Rustlers (Williams Lake, BC)

Karen Paquin, Castaway Wanderers / CRQ (Quebec City, QC)

Keyara Wardley, Okotoks Lions (Vulcan, AB)

Charity Williams, Markham Irish (Toronto, ON)

 

Canada’s Schedule:

Day 1- Jan 24, 2019

Canada 24-7 Ireland

Canada 35-5 Spain

Day 2- Jan 25

Canada 21-19 France

SF: Canada  28-19 Australia

Finals: Canada 7-24 New Zealand

 

Canada’s Men's Roster:

Phil Berna (Vancouver, BC) -- UVIC Vikes

Connor Braid (Victoria, BC) -- James Bay AA

Andrew Coe (Markham, ON) -- Markham Irish

Mike Fuailefau (Victoria, BC) -- Castaway Wanderers

Lucas Hammond (Toronto, ON) -- UVIC Vikes

Nathan Hirayama (Richmond, BC) -- Unattached – Co-Captain

Harry Jones (West Vancouver, BC) -- Capilano RFC – Co-Captain

Isaac Kaay (Kamloops, BC) -- UVIC Vikes

Pat Kay (Duncan, BC) -- Castaway Wanderers

Josiah Morra (Toronto, ON) -- Toronto Saracens

David Richard (Milton, ON) -- Mississauga Blues

Theo Sauder (Vancouver, BC) -- Toronto Arrows

Jake Thiel (Abbotsford, BC) -- Abbotsford RFC

 

Canada’s Hamilton Schedule:

Day 1 – Fri Jan 24

Canada 26-21 Ireland

Canada 12-12 France 

Day 2 - Sat Jan 25

Canada 21-14 Spain 

5th Place Playoff: Canada 28-7 USA