Tickets

Canada's Women Repeat Silver, Men Finish 10th at Sydney Sevens

Rugby 7s Senior Men, Rugby 7s Senior Women

Canada's men's and women's sevens teams finish tenth and second, respectively, in Sydney, Australia -- the fifth stop for the women and fourth for the men on the HSBC World Rugby Sevens Series.

Watch LIVE on CBC Sports

Women's Updates - World Rugby Sevens Match Centre

Men's Updates - World Rugby Sevens Match Centre

 

Women's Roster:

  1. Brittany Benn (Napanee, ON) -- Guelph Redcoats

  2. Kayla Moleschi (Williams Lake, BC) -- Williams Lake Rustlers

  3. Karen Paquin (Quebec City, QC) -- Castaway Wanderers / CRQ

  4. Elissa Alarie (Trois Rivieres, QC) -- Westshore RFC

  5. Julia Greenshields (Sarnia, ON) -- Sarnia Saints

  6. Charity Williams (Toronto, ON) -- Markham Irish

  7. Sara Kaljuvee (Ajax, ON) -- Toronto Scottish

  8. Bianca Farella (Montreal, QC) -- Town of Mount Royal RCF

  9. Ghislaine Landry (Toronto, ON) -- Toronto Scottish - Captain

  10. Kaili Lukan (Barrie, ON) -- Unattached 

  11. Pamphinette Buisa (Gatineau, QC) -- Ottawa Irish

  12. Keyara Wardley (Vulcan, AB) -- Okotoks Lions 

  13. Asia Hogan-Rochester (Toronto, ON) -- York Lions 

 

Women's Schedule:

Day 1 - Fri Jan 31

Canada 33-10 Brazil

Canada 20-14 Fiji

Day 2 - Sat Feb 1 

Canada 21-7 USA

SEMI-FINAL: Canada 34-0 Australia

FINAL: Canada 7-33 New Zealand

 

Men's Roster:

  1. Theo Sauder (Vancouver, BC) -- Toronto Arrows

  2. Isaac Kaay (Kamloops, BC) -- UVIC Vikes

  3. Mike Fuailefau (Victoria, BC) -- Castaway Wanderers

  4. Phil Berna (Vancouver, BC) -- UVIC Vikes

  5. Andrew Coe (Markham, ON) -- Markham Irish

  6. Connor Braid (Victoria, BC) -- James Bay AA

  7. Lucas Hammond (Toronto, ON) -- UVIC Vikes

  8. David Richard (Milton, ON) -- Mississauga Blues

  9. Nathan Hirayama (Richmond, BC) -- Unattached – Co-Captain

  10. Pat Kay (Duncan, BC) -- Castaway Wanderers

  11. Harry Jones (West Vancouver, BC) -- Capilano RFC – Co-Captain

  12. Jake Thiel (Abbotsford, BC) -- Abbotsford RFC

  13. Josiah Morra (Toronto, ON) -- Toronto Saracens

 

Men's Schedule:

Day 1 - Fri Jan 31

Canada 28-19 Ireland

Day 2 - Sat Feb 1

Canada 12-28 Spain

Canada 14-26 England

9th Place Playoff: Canada 0-7 France

 

LEARN MORE HERE