Tickets

Canada take home gold and silver at 2019 Lima Games

Rugby 7s Senior Men, Rugby 7s Senior Women

Canada's women went undefeated to defend their gold medal while the men took home silver at the 2019 Pan American games in Lima, Peru on July 26-28, 2019.

Pan-Ams Day 1

Day one saw dominant performances from both Canada's men's and women's teams with the ladies taking down Mexico 54-0 and the men beating Uruguay 31-0.

The day saw a number of up-and-coming Canadian talent earn their first caps with Brennig Prevost and Josh Thiel earning theirs on the men's side and Delaney Aikens, Olivia de Couvreur, Asia Hogan-Rochester, and Temitiope Ogunjimi debuting on the women's side. 

Pan-Ams Day 2

Canada's women continued their winning ways into day two of competition with convincing victories over Peru (54-0) and Brazil (26-0) to secure their spot in the semifinals. Youngster Asia Hogan-Rochester notched a hat trick in just her second game ever with the senior national team and Temitiope Ogunjimi followed suit with her first try for Canada. 

On the men's side, Canada kept their dominant form from day one in their first match against Jamaica (31-0) before falling just short to Argentina (12-7) but still earning their spot in the semifinals. Sean Duke scored his first try for Canada since 2017 and Adam Zaruba led Canada's scoring for the day with three tries total. 

Pan-Ams Day 3

Canada's women were near perfect to end the games, securing a win against Colombia in the semifinals (41-0) before taking down USA in the finals to claim their second Pan-American gold (24-10). Canada allowed only two tries against them the entire tournament. Asia Hogan-Rochester had a standout performance, scoring her second hat trick of the tournament and ending with seven tries overall. 

Canada's men had quite the run down in Lima, coming out on day three with a semifinal win against Brazil (35-5) before falling to Argentina (33-10) in the gold medal match to walk away with a silver. Adam Zaruba led the charge for Canada throughout the tournament, ending with four tries overall. 

Full game results and play-by-play available at https://www.lima2019.pe/en/results

 

Canada’s Schedule:

July 26

W: Canada 54-0 Mexico

M:Canada 31-0 Uruguay

 

July 27

W: Canada 54-0 Peru

M: Canada 31-0 Jamaica

W: Canada 26-0 Brazil

M: Canada 7-12 Argentina

 

July 28

Semifinals

W: Canada 41-0 Colombia

M:Canada 35-5 Brazil

Finals:

W:Canada 24-10 USA

M:Canada 10-33 Argentina

 

Women:

1. Delaney Aikens (Briercrest, Sask.) -  University of British Columbia Thunderbirds

2. Pam Buisa (Gatineau, Que.) - Ottawa Irish 

3. Emma Chown (Barrie, Ont.) - Aurora Barbarians 

4. Caroline Crossley (Victoria, B.C.) - Castaway Wanderers 

5. Olivia De Couvreur (Ottawa, Ont.) - Ottawa Irish 

6. Asia Hogan-Rochester (Toronto, Ont.) - York Lions 

7. Sara Kaljuvee (Ajax, Ont.) - Toronto Scottish 

8. Tausani Levale (Abbotsford, B.C.) - Abbotsford RFC 

9. Kaili Lukan (Barrie, Ont.) - Unattached 

10. Kayla Moleschi (Williams Lake, B.C.) - Williams Lake Rustlers 

11. Breanne Nicholas (Blenheim, Ont.) - London St. Georges RFC 

12. Temitiope Ogunjimi (Calgary, Alta.) - Calgary Hornets 

 

1. Morgan Williams (Victoria, B.C.) - Head Coach


Men:

1. Phil Berna (Vancouver, B.C.) – University of British Columbia Thunderbirds

2. Cooper Coats (Halifax, N.S.) – Halifax Tars 

3. Admir Cejvanovic (Burnaby, B.C.) – Burnaby Lake RFC

4. Sean Duke (Vancouver, B.C.) – Unattached

5. Nathan Hirayama (Richmond, B.C.) – Unattached

6. Harry Jones (West Vancouver, B.C.) – Capilano RFC

7. Patrick Kay (Duncan, B.C.)  – Castaway Wanderers 

8. Luke McCloskey (Cranbrook, B.C.) – Castaway Wanderers 

9. Josiah Morra (Toronto, Ont.) – Toronto Saracens

10. Brennig Prevost (Victoria, B.C.) – Castaway Wanderers 

11. Josh Thiel (Abbotsford, RFC) - Abbotsford, BC*

12. Adam Zaruba (North Vancouver, B.C.) – Capilano RFC 


1. Henry Paul (Victoria, B.C.) - Head Coach

*Thiel replaced Isaac Kaay on the original Pan-Am roster due to injury